Common names are: Laminaria, Seaweed. Algae extract nourishes the skin & hair with vitamins and minerals and protects the skin from anti-oxidant stress.
Anti irritant, soothing and cooling. Has anti microbial properties.
Apricot Shell Beads
The finely ground apricot kernels are a natural exfoliant that can be used on their own or on body care products.
Bamboo stems are ground to produce gentle exfoliating spherical particles to lift excess dead skin cells away from the skin surface.
Calendula Infused Oil
Marigold infused sunflower oil with soothing and calming properties. Excellent for irritated and delicate skin. An excelent natural antiseptic.
Natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor. It acts as a barrier and protective medium against harsh conditions. Soothing and moisturising.
Clay – Ivory
Natural mineral composed of kaolinite. Kaolin has properties for detoxifying skin and eliminating cellulite through the stimulation of circulation.
A natural fat from the seeds of the fruit of the Cacao tree, rich in fatty acids. It contains natural antioxidants and is an excellent moisturising agent.
Vitamin-like molecule obtained from plant material. As an antioxidant, it helps protect your body against the harmful effects of toxins and aids the absorption of vitamins.
A rich source of Phenylalanine this reduces the ability of the skin to store the pigment Melanin and so has a lightening effect. Also great for its anti-inflammatory actions and skin tightening properties.
Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. It also Soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications.
Flax Seed Oil
Flax seed is very high in the natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E. It is also a good oil for preventing scarring and stretch marks.
It helps to improve skin tone and condition. Frankincense is inherently astringent so it acts as a balancer, reducing excess dryness or oilyness, returning the skin condition back to normal.
Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil
This essential oil has a pleasant scent of rose. Balances the production of sebum – good for both dry skin and congested, oily skin. A valuable oil for toning the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid (Yeast Derived)
Hyaluronic acid is a natural polysaccharide (large sugar molecule) that is responsible for tissue hydration, lubrication, & tissue stability, holds 500 times its own weight of water.
IBR-Dormin® captures and transforms flower bulbs dormancy and beauty to the skin. IBR-Dormin® optimizes maturation, preserves youth and improves skin appearance.
Precious moisturizer & emollient (prevents transdermal water loss), anti-wrinkle agent (provides smoothness & softness), good lubricant (without oil film, penetrates the skin), protects partly from UV radiation (SPF about 4).
Jojoba Wax Pearls
Jojoba pearls are tiny, spherically shaped beads for effective but gentle exfoliation. Ideal for exfoliation on delicate skin such as the face, lip and cuticle exfoliation.
Sea kelp has a high content of silicon, vitamins and minerals. Silicon helps strengthen skin and tissue thereby improving the appearance of wrinkles. The vitamins and minerals nourish and soothe the skin and nourish especially the root of the hair.
The extract contains glycyrrhetic acid & flavinoids that have soothing, regenerative & antioxidant properties. Licorice extract is also used as skin whitening agent.
Manuka Essential Oil
This has a charcteristic aromatic scent. This oil has powerful antiseptic and antimicrobial properties.
UMF ( Unique Manuka Factor) 12+ and 18+ Manuka Honey
UMF NZ Manuka honey of these strengths are an active source of vitamins, enzymes & minerals that encourage the improvement of skin texture & its vitality. It is believed the simple sugars produced during the making of the manuka Honey assist the bodies own synthesis of collagen and hyaluronic acid making it one of natures truly unique skin care solutions. UMF 12+ and 18+ Manuka Honey contain significant quantities of natural anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, and helps reduce fine wrinkles and is reported to repair sun damaged skin.
The traditional use of shea butter is to reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks, and to ease a variety of skin irritations, such as psoriasis, eczema and sunburn.
Ideal antioxdiant for fats and oils. antioxidant (found to be protective from damages by reactive oxygen radicals & UV rays). Has good moisturizing and soothing properties. Can promote epithelialization and enzyme activity.